Accounts receivable Interview Questions

1K

Accounts Receivable interview questions shared by candidates

Top Interview Questions

Sort: Relevance|Popular|Date
Sitics Logistic Solutions
Accounts Receivables Senior Executive was asked...10 August 2016

What are the most important goals of AR?

5 Answers

The important goal of accounts receivables is to minimize bad debts and to have a track of business debtors. Less

The main objective in Accounts Receivable management is to minimise the Days Sales Outstanding DSO and processing costs whilst maintaining good customer relations. Accounts receivable is often the biggest current asset on the balance sheet. Less

The main objective in Accounts Receivable management is to minimise the Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) and processing costs whilst maintaining good customer relations. Accounts receivable is often the biggest current asset on the balance sheet. Less

Show More Responses
Regional Cancer Care Associates

Why did you leave your previous employer ?

3 Answers

Looking for a opportunity for growth

Due to COVID-19

Due to COVID-19

Two Seasons Hotel & Apartments

Job knowledge related questions.

3 Answers

General butcher

I worked in an hotel in Nigeria as a waitress so I know much about waitresses, and I also have idea in front desk too Less

Hi

Inmar

How do you deal with people working on your team, who don't do their job/aren't doing their work?

3 Answers

Did they tell you if they filled the position?

No they haven’t told me the filled it. I haven’t heard fron anyone there-not even the recruiter-about the position The typical rejection email said they weren’t moving forward with me and that was the last I spoke/heard from them Less

They reposted the job on their website, so maybe they didn’t choose anyone.

Suburban Propane

If you were a tree what kind of tree would you be?

3 Answers

Apple

Oak tree

Maple

Amazon

How would you know how many people are wearing red colour shirt in the city?

3 Answers

Go to a random corner and get a sample size of about 25 people and note their shirt color. Do it around 10 times to get enough random sampling without bias. Now take this distribution and calculate the population (city) mean and standard deviation. You can guess with 90 to 99% confidence how many people are wearing red shirts. Less

Best answer would also probably talk about the required sample size, based on how quick/accurate an answer you need for this particular business analysis. For a population of 620,000 (Seattle), the math works out to: Confidence level | Sample size 90% +/- 10% | 68 95% +/- 5% | 384 99% +/- 1% | 16,206 More info at http://ncalculators.com/statistics/sample-size-calculator.htm Less

Go to a garments shop . Check for the ratio in which red shirts are available and calculte the red colour shirt percentag multiplied by the urban population .. Less

Ironman Triathlon

Strengths/Weaknesses; overall review of background and experience, in addition what they were looking for in a candidate for the role.

3 Answers

They cut overtime as a result of budget cuts for hourly staff. You are not allowed to manage your own team. As far as the "2 nice people" they are very unprofessional and the 1 with the highest title only cares about the latest gossip, who's sleeping with who in the office, and people's personal business. She also makes racist remarks about slaves, and being on her S*** list. This is like interviewing with snakes and she will ruin your career because she's well known in the accounting industry. It all personal and not based on your job performance. If you have a family stay away. Less

As far as HR your on your own unless you're besties and go to spin class. The staff is unhappy and only settles in AR because they do not have any type of accounting knowledge. Less

They appear nice however the turnover rate is really high and the 2 "nice people" are cause. You are not expected to use your vacation and people end of losing their hard earned time. Less

Virginia College

How would you perform these duties if you were to be hired today?

1 Answers

I outlined the steps for an effective customer service agent. One has to be respectful but assertive. Less

Ricoh

What are 3 skills that an Accounts Receivable or Billing Specialist must have?

2 Answers

1) Communication 2) Being able to identify and solve problems 3) The ability to document and follow up on every account Less

Hey when you took your typing test did you complete the whole 2 paragraphs or did you not because you ran out of time? Less

SHI International

How would you determine credit worthiness of a company?

2 Answers

Research the five "5 'C's" of credit.

The 5 C's of Credit: Character, Capacity, Capital, Collateral, Conditions.

Viewing 1 - 10 of 1,356 Interview Questions